September was another great reading month for me! Even though I didn’t read all of the books that I was hoping to get too, I did read quite a lot. I read seven books this month, two of them being for uni, and nearly all of them were four or five stars. I also read quite a mixed bag; some poetry, some fiction, some non-fiction, and a play, and so I’m really looking forward to recommending a few different things to you 🙂
Great Expectations by Charles Dickens
My Goodreads rating – 4 out of 5 stars
My full review
This may have taken me a while, but I really enjoyed it! I wasn’t really expecting too, and at times it was a bit of a struggle to get through, but it was worth it. This was my second Dickens book, my first was A Tale of Two Cities, and I’m really looking forward to read some more of his work.
The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky
My Goodreads rating – 5 out of 5 stars
My full review
This is one of my favourite books, and at the beginning of the month, I just had an urge to re-read it. I read it in a day, and I just adore this story. It’s written so beautifully, but is also so heartbreaking and honest.
The Catcher in the Rye by J.D. Salinger
My Goodreads rating – 5 out of 5 stars
My full review
This was another re-read, and another “urge” reading. I read Catcher a while back, and I enjoyed it, giving it around 3/4 stars, but this time I loved it. Even though there’s not really much of a plot, I love Salinger’s writing, and this went straight on my favourites shelf on Goodreads.
The Grownup by Gillian Flynn
My Goodreads rating – 3 out of 5 stars
My full review
I was a tad disappointed with this short story. To be honest, I think I just compared it with Gone Girl, which I know I shouldn’t really do, but I couldn’t help it, as Gone Girl was so amazing. I did still enjoy The Grownup, though, and I’d definitely like to read Gillian Flynn’s other books.
I Am Malala: The Story of the Girl Who Stood Up for Education and Was Shot by the Taliban by Malala Yousafzai with Christina Lamb
My Goodreads rating – 5 out of 5 stars
My full review
I read this for The Feminist Orchestra Bookclub, and I loved it. Malala is such and incredible young woman, and even though it was quite difficult to read at times, I’m so glad to have read her story; she’s a true inspiration.
Oedipus the King by Sophocles
My Goodreads rating – 4 out of 5 stars
I read this for my Drama module, and I thought I’d hate it, but I really enjoyed it! It’s been a while since I’ve read a play, and I’m looking forward to reading some more this term.
Muse by Dawn Marie Kresan
My Goodreads rating – 4 out of 5 stars
I haven’t read poetry in over a year, so I was a bit nervous about reading this collection, but I really enjoyed reading it and analysing it. It’s centres around women, and the life of Elizabeth Siddal, who was a Muse for Rossetti. With only six ratings on Goodreads, this collection is definitely under-hyped, and I’d highly recommend to those who enjoy feminist poetry.
So that’s everything I read in September! I’d love to hear what you read this month, and if you’ve read any of these books, I’d love to hear your thoughts! 🙂
Hi, I hope you don’t mind but I’ve nominated you for the Versatile Blogger Award. There’s no need to do it but I just really enjoy reading your posts! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aw thank you so much! I really like yours too! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aw, thanks 🙂
LikeLike